Godlike Productions - Discussion Forum
[…] Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 78437852
United States
11/06/2021 07:45 PM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Can We Get This Pinned - The Court Document Concerning Stopping the Mandate
JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
The petition challenges an Emergency Temporary Standard issued
by OSHA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 655 on November 5, 2021. The Petition
for Review was filed pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 15
on November 5, 2021. The Petition was filed within the 60-day window
established in 29 U.S.C. § 655(f); therefore, it is timely. Jurisdiction is
conferred on this Court by 29 U.S.C. § 655(f), which states, “Any person
who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section
may . . . file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the
United States Court of Appeals for the circuit wherein such person
resides.” Petitioners are all adversely affected by the ETS, and they
reside within the Fifth Circuit.
Anonymous Coward (OP)
User ID: 78437852
United States
11/06/2021 07:45 PM
Report Abusive Post
Report Copyright Violation
Re: Can We Get This Pinned - The Court Document Concerning Stopping the Mandate